Muse City: Difference between revisions
More actions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|jpname=ミューズ市 | |jpname=ミューズ市 | ||
|roname=Myūzu Shi | |roname=Myūzu Shi | ||
|image=Muse City | |image=Muse City.jpg | ||
|nation= [[Dunan Monarchy]] ''(until 185)''<br>[[City-States of Jowston]] ''(314-460)''<br>[[Dunan Republic]] ''(460 onwards)'' | |nation= [[Dunan Monarchy]] ''(until 185)''<br>[[City-States of Jowston]] ''(314-460)''<br>[[Dunan Republic]] ''(460 onwards)'' | ||
|type= City | |type= City | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier_(spear).png]] | | [[File:Highland_Soldier_(spear).png]] | ||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | | [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Fourth Visit=== | |||
{| class="wikitable-nova" style="max-width:100%; width: 100%" | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Golden_Wolf_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:42, 10 October 2025
Muse City (ミューズ市, Myūzu Shi) is a location in Suikoden II which also features in Genso Suikogaiden Vol.1 and Genso Suikoden Card Stories.
In all three games, it is the capital of Muse Principality and well as the political center of the City-States of Jowston.
Information
Muse City, once a part of the Dunan Monarchy, gained its status as a city-state in SY 185 during the fall of the monarchy. Its inaugural mayor was Revier. Positioned strategically, the city remained at the forefront of conflicts with the Highland Kingdom. The city would later become one of the founding members of the City-States of Jowston.
As the thriving center of the City-States of Jowston, Muse City boasted a sizable population of 13,000, making it one of the largest cities within the alliance. Its prosperity was evident in the constant bustle of its stores and the vibrant activity of its people. Although lacking a formal trading post, the city's streets were lined with numerous businesses, attracting daily crowds of customers. Commerce and trade stood as the primary industries, reflecting the city's economic vitality.
West of the city lay the gates leading to Jowston Hill, a significant venue for essential City-State meetings. The gates were selectively opened during special occasions and ceremonies, such as these crucial gatherings.
Given its strategic importance and wealth, Muse City became the primary target of the Highland Army once the Dunan Unification War intensified. Tragically, the city suffered extensive damage, particularly after the murder of Mayor Anabelle and the subsequent occupation by Highland forces. The dire situation worsened when Luca Blight rounded up citizens of the city to sacrifice to the Beast Rune, leading to an infestation of Golden Wolves.
After the conflict, Muse City embarked on the challenging path to healing the scars of war. Implementing policies centered around its traditional strengths of trade and commerce, the city now strides confidently towards a smooth recovery.
Shops
Suikoden II
| Armor Shop | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
| Item Shop | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
|||||||
| Rune Shop | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
Genso Suikoden Card Stories
| Trading Post | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
Enemies
First visit
| Enemy Units | Name | LV | HP | Potch | Drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Soldier | 19 | 80 | 150 | Wooden Shield Obento ×5 | |
| Highland Soldier | 19 | 100 | 150 | Medicine ×4 | |
| Highland Soldier | 19 | 70 | 150 | Great Hawk Rune | |
| Commander | 22 | 120 | 400 | Circlet |
Second visit
| Enemy Units | Name | LV | HP | Potch | Drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Soldier | 36 | 180 | 900 | Half Helmet | |
| Highland Soldier | 36 | 180 | 900 | Scale Mail | |
| Highland Soldier | 36 | 160 | 900 | Mega Medicine ×4 |
Third visit
| Enemy Units | Name | LV | HP | Potch | Drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Soldier | 41 | 180 | 1300 | Iron Shield | |
| Highland Soldier | 41 | 187 | 1300 | Full Plate | |
| Highland Soldier | 41 | 170 | 1300 | N/A | |
| Commander | 43 | 220 | 1500 | Mega Medicine ×3 |
Fourth visit
| Enemy Units | Name | LV | HP | Potch | Drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Wolf | 49 | 3500 | 10000 | N/A |
Enemy Formations
First Visit
|
|
|
|
Second Visit
|
|
|
|
Third Visit
|
|
|
Fourth Visit
|
References
- Genso Suikoden I&II Official World Guide Book (ISBN 4-471-36033-7), page 54
- Genso Suikoden Card Stories Perfect Guide (ISBN 4-7753-0007-5), page 173
- Genso Suikoden Encyclopaedia (ISBN 4-575-16297-3), page 271
- Genso Suikoden Kiwami Encyclopedia, pages 219, 268












