Fire Rune

Fire magic rune
Fire Rune

火の紋章 Hi no Monshō

Fire Rune.png
Type Magic rune
Appearances

The Fire Rune (火の紋章, Hi no Monshō) is a rune which appears in many games in the Suikoden series.

Information

The Fire Rune is one of the runes of the five elements. Its higher order variant is the Rage Rune. This rune allows its bearer to use the power of fire to attack groups of enemies with magic. When attached to a weapon, it affixes the fire element to the weapon bearer's physical attacks and can also add additional fire-elemental damage.

Data

Data
Cost 7000 potch
Drop Kobold (Mage)
Equipped No character comes equipped with this rune.
Found No location in-game contains this rune.
Sold Kirov
Spells
1 Flaming Arrows
100 fire damage to one enemy.
2 Firestorm
150 fire damage to all enemies.
3 Dancing Flames
400 fire damage to all enemies.
4 Explosion
700 fire damage to all enemies.


References

  1. Genso Suikoden Kiwami Encyclopedia, pages 90, 203
Suikoden
Characters - Enemies - Equipment - Items - Locations - Runes
Characters
108 Stars (Battle) Hero IAlenAnjiAntonioBlackmanCamilleCleoCliveCrowleyEikeiEileenFlikFu Su LuFukienFumaFutchGenGonGremioGrensealGriffithHellionHixHumphrey MintzJuppoKageKaiKamandolKanakKasim HazilKasumiKesslerKimberlyKirkeKirkisKreutzKrinKuromimiKwanda RosmanLeonardoLepantLesterLiukanLorelaiLotteLucMaasMaceMeeseMegMiliaMilich OppenheimerMinaMooseMorganMosePahnPesmergaQuincyRonnie BellRubiSansukeSarahSergeiSheenaSonya ShulenStallionSydoniaSylvinaTai HoTengaarValeriaVarkasViktorWarrenYam Koo
108 Stars (Support) AppleChandlerChapmanEsmeraldaGasparGeorgesGiovanniHugoIvanovJabbaJeaneJoshua LevenheitKasiosKun ToLedonLeon SilverbergMarcoMarieMathiu SilverbergMaximillianMelodyeOnilQlonRockSanchoTaggartTempletonTeslaVikiVincent de BouleWindowZen
Other playable characters Odessa SilverbergTed
Non-player characters Ain GideBarbarosa RugnerBlackChief of the DwarvesChief of the ElvesClaudiaGeil RugnerGradyHanzoKanaanKraze MilesLeknaatMina (cat)MinisterNeclordRoshSanchezStar Dragon SwordTeo McDohlThrashVillage ChiefWindyYuberZorak
Locations
Scarlet Moon Empire
Arus Banner MountainsFortress of KwabaFloating Fortress of ShasarazadeGregminster (Floating GardenGregminster PalaceScarlet Moon Inn) • Lenankamp (Keyaki Inn) • Magician's IslandMt. SeifuMt. TigerwolfRocklandSaradyTolna Canal
Dana Banner MinesBanner MountainsKalekkaKirovRokkakuSecret Factory
Dragon Knight's Domain Dragon Knights' FortressDragon's DenSeek Valley
Gouran Fortress of GaranGreat Forest VillageKakuKouanSeika
Great Forest Dwarf TrailDwarves' Vault (Dwarf Mines) • Forest of IllusionKobold VillageLukie Ende TowayoPannu Yakuta CastleVillage of the DwarvesVillage of the Elves
Kunan AnteiRikonScarleticia CastleSoniere PrisonTeien
Lorimar Fortress of LorimarLiukan's HermitageNeclord's CastleQlon Temple (Cave of the Past) • Warriors' Village
Senan Fortress of DuhaFortress of RakanMoraviaNorthern CheckpointPirate's Fortress
Lore
Events Gate Rune War (Battle at Pannu Yakuta CastleBattle at Fortress of GaranFirst Battle at Scarleticia CastleSecond Battle at Scarleticia CastleFirst Battle with TeoSecond Battle with TeoBattle at the Northern CheckpointBattle at Floating Fortress ShasarazadeThe Last Battle) • Kalekka IncidentNew Liberation Army's Founding DayWar of Succession
Races DwarfElfGulhorseHumanKobold
True Runes Dragon RuneGate RuneNight RuneRune of Life and DeathSovereign RuneTrue Wind Rune
Terms Astral PredicationsBinocularsBlueprintsBronze AxeCliftDragon King SwordEarringEngineFake OrdersFinal BattleFire SpearFlowing Water CaneGreat ContractHikusaakKarakKilauea ShulenKirinjiLake ToranMathiu's LetterMoonlight HerbPrakkQlon (priest)RokkakuSadhna StreamTolna CanalToran (region)Village of the Hidden Rune
Suikoden II
Characters - Enemies - Equipment - Locations - Runes
Characters
108 Stars (Battle) Hero IIAbizboahAmadaAnitaAydaBadeauxBobBolganCamusChacoCliveEilieFeatherFlikFreed YamamotoFutchGabochaGadgetGantetsuGengenGenshuGeorg PrimeGijimuHai YoHannaHauserHixHoiHumphrey MintzKahn MarleyKarenKasumiKilleyKinnisonKoyuLo WenLong Chan-ChanLorelaiLucMazusMegMiklotovMillieMondoMukumukuNanamiNinaOulanPesmergaRikimaruRinaSasukeSheenaShiloShinShiroSidSierra MikainSigfriedSimone VerdricciStallionTai HoTengaarTomoTsaiTutaValeriaVikiViktorVincent de BouleWakabaYoshino YamamotoZamza
108 Stars (Support) AdlaiAlbertoAlexAnnalleeAppleBarbaraBoris WizenConnellEmiliaFitcherGilbertGordonHansHildaHuanJeaneJessJudeKiba WindamierKlaus WindamierLebranteLeonaMarlowe CodyMaximillianPicoRauraRichmondRidley WizenShuTakiTempletonTenkouTeresa WisemailTessaiTetsuTonyYam KooYuzu
Other playable characters Hero IChucharaJowy AtreidesMakumakuMekumekuMikumikuMokumokuRulodia
City-State characters AnabelleDarellGorudoGranmeyerGustav PendragonLilly PendragonMakaiRevier
Highland characters Agares BlightBeechumCulganHan CunninghamJillia BlightLeon SilverbergLuca BlightLuciaRobert BlightRowdSara BlightSasaraiSeedSolon JheeYuber
Other non-playable characters BonaparteDaisyEllieElzaFu Tan ChenGoetsuGremioGyokuranJinkaiKageKelleyKentKoLeknaatLepantMei MiMillianMina (cat)PilikaPohlRetsoRyukiShikiShun MinSusuYuriZenith
Locations
City-State of JowstonHighland KingdomToran Republic
Greenhill Principality Erud ForestForest Village (Deep Forest) • Greenhill City (New Leaf Academy) • Greenhill Forest
Matilda Knightdom Highway VillageMt. RakuteiRockaxe (Rockaxe Castle)
Muse Principality Coronet TownMercenary FortressMuse City (Jowston Hill) • North Sparrow PassRyube VillageSindar RuinsToto VillageWhite Deer Inn
South Window Principality Cave of the WindKuskus TownNew State Army HeadquartersNorth WindowRadat TownSouth Window City
Tinto Principality Crom VillageLampdragon MountainTigermouth VillageTinto CityTinto Mines
Two River Principality Drakemouth VillageKobold VillageLakewestLana RiverTwo River City
Highland Kingdom Kyaro TownL'Renouille (L'Renouille Palace) • Sajah VillageTenzan Pass
Toran Republic Banner ForestBanner MountainsBanner PassBanner VillageGregminster (Gregminster PalaceScarlet Moon Inn) • Rokkaku
Lore
Events Dragon PlanDunan Unification War (Battle of RockaxeBattle of L'RenouilleThe Last Battle)
Races HumanElfFlying squirrelGriffinKoboldWinged HordeUnicorn
True Runes Beast RuneBlack Sword RuneBright Shield RuneEight Section RuneMoon RuneNight RuneRune of BeginningRune of Life and Death
Terms Black Dragon GroupBlue Drop RuneBlue Moon VillageBorder GuardCircle RuneDunan (region)Dunan MonarchyDunan RepublicDunan RiverFire SpearFree Knights of CamaroGolden Bird Holy Flower Dragon Tooth Glory PunchGordon's MercentileGreenhill PrincipalityGuardian Deity statueHigheastHighland ArmyHikusaakHoly Kingdom of HarmoniaKage (group)KanakanKarakas DesertKaraya ClanKeepers of the FlameLake DunanListening CrystalMatilda KnightdomMatilda KnightsMoon Bird RecipeMuse PrincipalityNameless LandsNerekNew State ArmyQueendom of FalenaRoundia HaiaScarlet Moon EmpireSindarinSouth Window PrincipalityTinto PrincipalityTwo River PrincipalityUnicorn BrigadeZexen Federation
Suikoden III
Characters
108 Stars (Battle) AceAilaAlanisAugustine NaborAyameBazbaBeechamBelleBorus RedrumBrightCecileChris LightfellowDukeDupaEdgeElaineEmilyEstellaFranzFred MaximillianFubarFutchGadget ZGauGeddoeHallecHugoJacquesJimbaJokerJuanKenjiKorokuLandisLeo GalanLilly PendragonLucLuciaMelMelvilleMuaNash ClovisNeiNicolasPercival FrauleinQueenReedRhettRicoRodyRoland LesaurusRubySalome HarrasSamusSanae YamamotoSarahSasaraiSgt. JoeShabonSharonShibaThomasToppoTutaTwaikinVikiViki (child)Wan FuWatariWilderYuberYuiriYumi
108 Stars (Support) Albert SilverbergAnneAppleArthurBartsBillyCaesar SilverbergDiosDominicEikeElliotErnieGordonGoroGuillaumeHortez VIIIkuJeaneJeffersonKathyKiddLouis KeefersonLuceMamieMarthaMikeMioMutoNadirPeggiPiccoloScottSebastianShizuYun
Other playable characters ConnieKogoroKoichiKorokuKosanjiLulu
Non-player characters Anna LightfellowBrankyBrownErk de ForeverFlame ChampionGalahadGeorge SilverbergGezel HyattHikusaakJohannaLanchetLowmaMasked ManMyriamPelizeRickSanaStar Dragon SwordThomas (youth)WaurenhyteZepon
Locations
GrasslandHoly Kingdom of HarmoniaZexen Federation
Grassland Alma Kinan VillageAmur PlainAncient HighwayCeremonial SiteChisha VillageDuck VillageFlame Champion's HideawayGreat HollowKaraya VillageKuput ForestMt. Hei-TouNorth Amur PlainRuins of CyndarTablet of StarsYaza Plain
Holy Kingdom of Harmonia Altar of the Mantor TrainersCaleria (Caleria Fortress) • Circle PalaceLe BuqueMountain PathMt. Senai
Zexen Federation Brass CastleBudehuc CastleIksay VillageNorth CavernVinay del Zexay (CouncilSeigal Gate) • Zexen Forest
Lore
Events Higheast RebellionWar of the ChampionsZexen Federation Day Ball
Races DuckDwarfElfHumanKoboldLizardWinged Horde
True Runes Circle RuneEight Section RuneNight RuneTrue Earth RuneTrue Fire RuneTrue Lightning RuneTrue Water RuneTrue Wind Rune
Terms Alma KinanBlack Rose SocietyChisha ClanDestroyersDuck ClanDuck HalberdDunan RepublicErk's AdventuresFire BringerGrey WorldKage (group)Kamaro Alliance of Free KnightsKanaa ClanKaraya ClanKnights of the Dragon's DenLizard ClanLoaNameless LandsSafir ClanSanadySix ClansSouthern Frontier Defense ForceTinto RepublicZexen CouncilZexen KnightsZexen script
Suikoden IV
Characters - Enemies - Locations - Runes
Characters
108 Stars (Battle) Hero IVAkaghiAldoAmeriaAxelBartholomewChampoCharlemagneChiepooDarioEugeneFlareFredericaGauGretchenHelgaHelmutHerveyIzakJeaneJeremyJewelKarlKatarinaKateKenethKikaKonradLino En KuldesLo FongLo HakLo SengMaxineMillayMitsubaMizukiNalkulOrnanPabloPaulaRachelReinholdRitaSelmaSchtolteheim Reinbach IIIShiramineSigurdSnowe VingerhutTalTedTravisTrishtanUgetsuVikiWarlockWendel
108 Stars (Support) AdrienneAgnesBangBasilBrecCarrieCedricChadliDeborahDesmondElenor SilverbergEmaEtienneFunghiGarethGaryGunterHarutoIgorJangoKeenKevinLilanLilenLilinLilonLiloonLouiseMaoManuMickyNabokovNalleoNaoNatalyNicoNoahOlegOskarPamPecolaPerraultPhilRakgiRamadaReneRikieSetsuTaisukeTanyaTovYu
Other characters BrandeauColtonCray's sonElven ElderFog Ship GuideGlen CottGovernorGraham CrayLeknaatNa-Nal Island ChiefQueen of ObelRakgi's fatherRominaSchtolteheim Reinbach IITroyVincent Vingerhut
Locations
Dukedom of GaienIsland NationsKooluk Empire
Island Nations Deserted IslandDonut IslandEl-Eal FortressFog ShipHermitage IslandIluya IslandLime Shelf IslandKingdom of Obel (Obel Royal PalaceRuins of Obel) • MiddleportMordo IslandMountain Mass IslandNa-Nal Island (Elven SettlementGreat Elven Tree) • Nay Island (Nay-Kobold SettlementStonecutter's Field) • Nest of PiratesRazril
Lore
Events Island Liberation War (First EngagementPirate BrandeauRetributionPirate DarioDefending ObelFormer FriendRegaining RazrilBattle Once MoreFor Obel's FreedomMysterious FleetFinal Engagement) • Man-Hunting Incident
Races ElfHumanMermaidNay-Kobold
True Runes Rune of Life and DeathRune of Punishment
Terms Allied ForcesCray Trading CompanyElven RemedyHeadquarters ShipIsland Nations FederationKnights of GaienOrark Maritime TradeRune Cannon
Suikoden Tactics
Characters
Party characters Andarc BergmanBlue MercenaryBrandeauBuskCoopCorseliaEdgarKyrilLalacleMercenary LeaderOrnelaPeckRed MercenaryRogetSenecaSimeonWalterYellow Mercenary
Suikoden IV party characters Hero IVAkaghiAmeriaAxelCarrieCedricChampoCharlemagneDarioEmaEugeneFlareFredericaGaryGretchenHerveyJeaneJeremyJewelKarlKatarinaKateKenethKikaLino En KuldesMaxineMillayMitsubaMizukiNalkulNalleoNoahPabloPaulaRachelReinholdReneRitaSelmaSchtolteheim Reinbach IIISigurdSnowe VingerhutTalTrishtanWendelYu
Non-player characters AdrienneHeinzIskasJuliusMartinMirandaNohlRalphSchtolteheim Reinbach IISetsuSteeleYohn
Locations
Island Nations FederationKooluk Empire
Island Nations Federation Deserted IslandHermitage IslandIluya IslandKingdom of Obel (Obel Royal PalaceRuins of Obel) • MiddleportNa-Nal IslandNay IslandNest of PiratesRazril
Kooluk Empire Caleron Laboratory (Caleron) • Canal Town MersetoCollanbal RuinsEl-Eal FortressFrontier Town HarunaImperial City of GraskaMido ShallowsSecret Patriarchal FacilitySmall Border VillageTerana PlainsXasta Grassland
Lore
Terms Dukedom of GaienElvesEvil EyeHumansImperial FactionIsland Liberation WarIsland NationsIsland Nations FederationKooluk EmpireMan-Hunting IncidentNay-KoboldsPatriarchal FactionRune CannonScarlet Moon Empire
Suikoden V
Characters
108 Stars (Battle) Hero VAlhazredAxBelcootBergenBernadette EganByakurenCathariCiusCornelioDinnDongoEreshErnstFaylenFaylonFlailGalleonGavayaGenohGeorg PrimeGoeschGundeHazukiIsabelIsatoJeaneJosephineKilleyKisaraKyleLanceLeleiLeviLoggLorelaiLuLunLyonMaroonMathiasMeroonMiakisMiroonMoroonMuroonNakulaNelisNickNifsaraNikeaNormaRahalRavenRichardRoogRoySagiriSharmistaShigureShoonSorensenSubalaUrdaVikiWabonYahrZegaiZeraseZweig
108 Stars (Support) BabbageBastanBoz WildeChisatoChuckCraig LadenEgbert AethelbaldEuram BarowsFuwalafuwaluFuyoHalethHaswarLinfaLucretia MercesLuserina BarowsMarinaMohsenMuellerMuradNordenOboroOrokRajaRaniaRetsoSairohShinroShula ValyaShun MinSilvaTakamuTalgeylTaylorTomaVolgaWasilWilhelmYoranZunda
Other playable characters FaSoLaLaTiDoMiFaSoReMiFaSialeedsSoLaTi
Other characters AleniaAlison BarowsArshtat FalenasBahram LugerChilderichDe BeersDilber NovumDolphDonna WildeElmelarkElsieFalzrahmFeridGizel GodwinHaladHiram BarowsJalatJidan GuisuKaussKeith WildeKhorshedKurtz WildeLeknaatLymsleia FalenasMaha SparnaMardasMarscal GodwinOlhazetaRodney Rondot RovereRosalind GodwinSalisha RaulbelSalum BarowsSanjiShahrewarShamshirSkald EganSolis RaulbelZahhak
Locations
Island Nations FederationKingdom of ZelantNagareaNew Armes KingdomQueendom of Falena
North Falena AlseidAshtwal MountainsEast PalaceFeitas RiverFounder's SiteLunasRaftfleetSol-Falena (Sun Palace) • West Palace
West Falena DoraatHershville Naval BaseStormfist (Arena) • Western Woods
East Falena Agate PrisonBig HoleCeras Lake HeadquartersCeras Lake RuinsEstriseHaud VillageNirva Island (Ship Graveyard) • Rainwall (Barows Mansion) • Revolving BridgeYashuna Village
South Falena Baska MineBeaver LodgeDeep Twilight ForestDragon Horse LairDwarf CampGordiusHatred FortressLelcarLordlakePort SpinacksRanro MountainSableSauronix Castle
Lore
Events Armes InvasionLordlake UprisingQueen's AssassinationRoyal Family Succession ConflictSun Rune War
Races BeaverCave dwarfDragon horseElfHuman
Three Runes of Falena Dawn RuneSun RuneTwilight Rune
Terms Ancient Armes DynastyArmes Southern Mountain CorpsArmes Western Marine CorpsBarows FactionDahakDark ArcanumElmelark (ship)Falenan Royal NavyGodwin FactionGreat EarthquakeImperial City Recapture ArmyIsland NationsKingdom of ObelKulsasperLindwurm Mercenary BrigadeLino En Kuldes (ship)Nether GateNew Capital CalendarQueen's KnightsRaging NostrumRune CannonSacred GamesSAPPHIREStrait of Scardi