Gensopedia

Island Nations Federation

From Gensopedia
Island Nations Federation

群島諸国連合 Guntō Shokoku Rengō

'
Capital Kingdom of Obel
Established SY 307
Rulers Chairman
Lino En Kuldes (307 - ?)
Continent Island Nations

The Island Nations Federation (群島諸国連合, Guntō Shokoku Rengō, Archipelago Nation Alliance) is an archipelago nation located to the south of the Northern Continent, in the Island Nations region of the Kuknasi Sea. It was founded at the end of Suikoden IV and also appears in Suikoden Tactics.

Information

The Island Nations Federation was established following the Island Liberation War, as a union of islands from the Island Nations region, centred around the Kingdom of Obel.

The nation was engaged in a positive trading relationship with the Queendom of Falena, using Nirva Island as a neutral port.

Trivia

  • The Island Nations were first mentioned in Suikoden II when Shu throws a coin from the area into a river. Amada, also from Suikoden II, is the first known character who originates from the Island Nations.

References

  1. Rhapsodia Final Archive (ISBN 4-8402-3284-9), page 58
  2. Genso Suikoden Kiwami Encyclopedia, page 595
Suikoden IV
Characters - Enemies - Locations - Runes
Characters
108 Stars (Battle) Hero IVAkaghiAldoAmeriaAxelBartholomewChampoCharlemagneChiepooDarioEugeneFlareFredericaGauGretchenHelgaHelmutHerveyIzakJeaneJeremyJewelKarlKatarinaKateKenethKikaKonradLino En KuldesLo FongLo HakLo SengMaxineMillayMitsubaMizukiNalkulOrnanPabloPaulaRachelReinholdRitaSelmaSchtolteheim Reinbach IIIShiramineSigurdSnowe VingerhutTalTedTravisTrishtanUgetsuVikiWarlockWendel
108 Stars (Support) AdrienneAgnesBangBasilBrecCarrieCedricChadliDeborahDesmondElenor SilverbergEmaEtienneFunghiGarethGaryGunterHarutoIgorJangoKeenKevinLilanLilenLilinLilonLiloonLouiseMaoManuMickyNabokovNalleoNaoNatalyNicoNoahOlegOskarPamPecolaPerraultPhilRakgiRamadaReneRikieSetsuTaisukeTanyaTovYu
Other playable characters BrandeauColtonCray's sonElven ElderFog Ship GuideGlen CottGovernorGraham CrayLeknaatNa-Nal Island ChiefQueen of ObelRakgi's fatherRominaSchtolteheim Reinbach IITroyVincent Vingerhut
Locations
Dukedom of GaienIsland NationsKooluk Empire
Island Nations Deserted IslandDonut IslandEl-Eal FortressFog ShipHermitage IslandIluya IslandLime Shelf IslandKingdom of Obel (Obel Royal PalaceRuins of Obel) • MiddleportMordo IslandMountain Mass IslandNa-Nal Island (Elven SettlementGreat Elven Tree) • Nay Island (Nay-Kobold SettlementStonecutter's Field) • Nest of PiratesRazril
Lore
Events Island Liberation War (First EngagementPirate BrandeauRetributionPirate DarioDefending ObelFormer FriendRegaining RazrilBattle Once MoreFor Obel's FreedomMysterious FleetFinal Engagement) • Man-Hunting Incident
Races ElfHumanMermaidNay-Kobold
True Runes Rune of Life and DeathRune of Punishment
Terms Allied ForcesCray Trading CompanyElven RemedyHeadquarters ShipIsland Nations FederationKnights of GaienOrark Maritime TradeRune Cannon
Suikoden Tactics
Characters
Party characters Andarc BergmanBlue MercenaryBrandeauBuskCoopCorseliaEdgarKyrilLalacleMercenary LeaderOrnelaPeckRed MercenaryRogetSenecaSimeonWalterYellow Mercenary
Suikoden IV party characters Hero IVAkaghiAmeriaAxelCarrieCedricChampoCharlemagneDarioEmaEugeneFlareFredericaGaryGretchenHerveyJeaneJeremyJewelKarlKatarinaKateKenethKikaLino En KuldesMaxineMillayMitsubaMizukiNalkulNalleoNoahPabloPaulaRachelReinholdReneRitaSelmaSchtolteheim Reinbach IIISigurdSnowe VingerhutTalTrishtanWendelYu
Non-player characters AdrienneHeinzIskasJuliusMartinMirandaNohlRalphSchtolteheim Reinbach IISetsuSteeleYohn
Locations
Island Nations FederationKooluk Empire
Island Nations Federation Deserted IslandHermitage IslandIluya IslandKingdom of Obel (Obel Royal PalaceRuins of Obel) • MiddleportNa-Nal IslandNay IslandNest of PiratesRazril
Kooluk Empire Caleron Laboratory (Caleron) • Collanbal RuinsEl-Eal FortressHarunaGraskaMersetoMido ShallowsSecret Patriarchal FacilitySmall Border VillageTerana PlainsXasta Grassland
Lore
Terms Dukedom of GaienElvesEvil EyeHumansImperial FactionIsland Liberation WarIsland NationsIsland Nations FederationKooluk EmpireMan-Hunting IncidentNay-KoboldsPatriarchal FactionRune CannonScarlet Moon Empire
Suikoden V
Characters
108 Stars (Battle) Hero VAlhazredAxBelcootBergenBernadette EganByakurenCathariCiusCornelioDinnDongoEreshErnstFaylenFaylonFlailGalleonGavayaGenohGeorg PrimeGoeschGundeHazukiIsabelIsatoJeaneJosephineKilleyKisaraKyleLanceLeleiLeviLoggLorelaiLuLunLyonMaroonMathiasMeroonMiakisMiroonMoroonMuroonNakulaNelisNickNifsaraNikeaNormaRahalRavenRichardRoogRoySagiriSharmistaShigureShoonSorensenSubalaUrdaVikiWabonYahrZegaiZeraseZweig
108 Stars (Support) BabbageBastanBoz WildeChisatoChuckCraig LadenEgbert AethelbaldEuram BarowsFuwalafuwaluFuyoHalethHaswarLinfaLucretia MercesLuserina BarowsMarinaMohsenMuellerMuradNordenOboroOrokRajaRaniaRetsoSairohShinroShula ValyaShun MinSilvaTakamuTalgeylTaylorTomaVolgaWasilWilhelmYoranZunda
Other playable characters FaSoLaLaTiDoMiFaSoReMiFaSialeedsSoLaTi
Other characters AleniaAlison BarowsArshtat FalenasBahram LugerChilderichDe BeersDilber NovumDolphDonna WildeElmelarkElsieFalzrahmFeridGizel GodwinHaladHiram BarowsJalatJidan GuisuKaussKeith WildeKhorshedKurtz WildeLeknaatLymsleia FalenasMaha SparnaMardasMarscal GodwinOlhazetaRodney Rondot RovereRosalind GodwinSalisha RaulbelSalum BarowsSanjiShahrewarShamshirSkald EganSolis RaulbelZahhak
Locations
Island Nations FederationKingdom of ZelantNagareaNew Armes KingdomQueendom of Falena
North Falena AlseidAshtwal MountainsEast PalaceFeitas RiverFounder's SiteLunasRaftfleetSol-FalenaWest Palace
West Falena DoraatHershville Naval BaseStormfistWestern Woods
East Falena Big HoleEstriseHaud VillageNirva IslandRainwallRevolving BridgeYashuna Village
South Falena Baska MineBeaver LodgeDeep Twilight ForestDwarf CampGordiusHatred FortressLelcarLordlakePort SpinacksRanro MountainSableSauronix Castle
Lore
Events Armes InvasionLordlake UprisingQueen's AssassinationRoyal Family Succession ConflictSun Rune War
Races BeaverCave dwarfElfHuman
Three Runes of Falena Dawn RuneSun RuneTwilight Rune
Terms Ancient Armes DynastyArmes Southern Mountain CorpsArmes Western Marine CorpsBarows FactionDahakDark ArcanumElmelark (ship)Falenan Royal NavyGodwin FactionGreat EarthquakeIsland NationsKingdom of ObelKulsasperLindwurm Mercenary BrigadeLino En Kuldes (ship)Nether GateNew Capital CalendarQueen's KnightsRaging NostrumRune CannonSacred GamesSAPPHIREStrait of Scardi