Soniere Prison: Difference between revisions
More languages
More actions
m Text replacement - "Red Slime" to "Scarlet Slime" |
Added enemy list and formations |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
During the [[Gate Rune War]], [[Liukan]] was taken to Soniere in order to ensure that an antitoxin to [[Antoinette]] could be brewed, but the [[Toran Liberation Army]] managed to break the doctor out, even with [[Fake Orders|their ruse]] to sneak in being detected. | During the [[Gate Rune War]], [[Liukan]] was taken to Soniere in order to ensure that an antitoxin to [[Antoinette]] could be brewed, but the [[Toran Liberation Army]] managed to break the doctor out, even with [[Fake Orders|their ruse]] to sneak in being detected. | ||
== | ==Enemy List== | ||
{{Location enemies}} | {{Location enemies}} | ||
{{Location enemies row|Delf|Delf|Delf|25|150|0|N/A}} | {{Location enemies row|Delf|Delf|Delf|25|150|0|N/A}} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
{{Location enemies row|Cobra Charmer|Cobra Charmer|Cobra Charmer|30|200|900|[[Antitoxin]]<br>[[Ninja Garb]]}} | {{Location enemies row|Cobra Charmer|Cobra Charmer|Cobra Charmer|30|200|900|[[Antitoxin]]<br>[[Ninja Garb]]}} | ||
{{Location enemies footer}} | {{Location enemies footer}} | ||
==Enemy Formations== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Nightmare.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| [[File:Nightmare.png]] | |||
| [[File:Nightmare.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
| [[File:Scarlet_Slime.png]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Nightmare.png]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Nightmare.png]] | |||
| [[File:Nightmare.png]] | |||
| [[File:Nightmare.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Delf.png]] | |||
| [[File:Cobra_Charmer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Cobra_Charmer.png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Delf.png]] | |||
| [[File:Delf.png]] | |||
| [[File:Delf.png]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Revision as of 00:34, 14 March 2025
Soniere Prison (ソニエールの監獄, Soniēru no Kangoku) is a location which appears in Suikoden. It is a prison located in the southern Kunan region.
Information
Soniere Prison was a prison for criminals and political dissidents located in the Kunan region, around five days travel from the Fortress of Garan. Built in SY 347, it was considered very tough to break into, with Milich Oppenheimer describing it as impregnable. Despite this, it has been destroyed twice in the past. It was once razed to the ground by the City-States of Jowston when, during an invasion, the Imperial Army attempted to use the prison as a fortification.
The prison was razed again when the thief Wilborn caused a riot to break out and the prison to be set ablaze. Over 300 prisoners and guards died in the ensuing violence and inferno. Wilborn was eventually recaptured by the Imperial Army and publicly executed.
Following this, a system of several layers of iron doors was implemented. As such, the prison was able to accommodate both minor and heavy criminals though more minor offenders were usually sent to the Banner Mines.
During the Gate Rune War, Liukan was taken to Soniere in order to ensure that an antitoxin to Antoinette could be brewed, but the Toran Liberation Army managed to break the doctor out, even with their ruse to sneak in being detected.
Enemy List
| Enemy Units | Name | LV | HP | Potch | Drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delf | 25 | 150 | 0 | N/A | |
| Nightmare | 32 | 150 | 1100 | Opal | |
| Scarlet Slime | 27 | 150 | 400 | Hex Doll Chinese Dish Bonsai Tree | |
| Veteran Soldier | 26 | 250 | 700 | Emblem | |
| Veteran Soldier | 26 | 270 | 700 | Leather Armor | |
| Cobra Charmer | 30 | 200 | 900 | Antitoxin Ninja Garb |
Enemy Formations
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
References
- Genso Suikoden I&II Official World Guide Book (ISBN 4-471-36033-7), page 47
- Genso Suikoden Encyclopaedia (ISBN 4-575-16297-3), pages 159-60
- Genso Suikoden Kiwami Encyclopedia, page 69





