Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Scarleticia Castle: Difference between revisions

Scarlet Moon castle administering the Kunan region
m Text replacement - "{{Line break|6}}" to ""
m Text replacement - "in Suikoden]]" to "(Suikoden)]]"
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|jpname=スカーレティシアの城
|jpname=スカーレティシアの城
|roname=Sukāretishia no Shiro
|roname=Sukāretishia no Shiro
|image=Scarleticia
|image=Scarleticia.png
|region=Toran
|region=Toran
|S1= yes
|S1= yes
Line 10: Line 10:


==Information==
==Information==
Scarleticia Castle was built in [[solar calendar|SY]] 370 to be the front line of the [[Scarlet Moon Empire]]'s defenses against the [[City-State of Jowston]]. That particular role vanished with the construction of [[Moravia]] and since then, much like [[Gregminster Palace]], it has played a more important role as a symbol of Imperial authority in the land than as a strictly strategic fortification.
Scarleticia Castle was built in [[solar calendar|SY]] 370 to be the front line of the [[Scarlet Moon Empire]]'s defenses against the [[City-States of Jowston]]. That particular role vanished with the construction of [[Moravia Castle]] and since then, much like [[Gregminster Palace]], it has played a more important role as a symbol of Imperial authority in the land than as a strictly strategic fortification.


[[Milich Oppenheimer]] was appointed to the castle during the [[Gate Rune War]] where he installed the poisonous flower [[Antoinette]] as part of its defense under the influence of [[Windy]]'s [[Conqueror Rune]]. Scarleticia repelled the [[Toran Liberation Army]] during the [[First Battle at Scarleticia Castle]] but fell to the Liberation Army once Antoninette's poison was neutralised.
[[Milich Oppenheimer]] was appointed to the castle during the [[Gate Rune War]] where he installed the poisonous flower [[Antoinette]] as part of its defense under the influence of [[Windy]]'s [[Conqueror Rune]]. Scarleticia repelled the [[Toran Liberation Army]] during the [[First Battle at Scarleticia Castle]] but fell to the Liberation Army once Antoninette's poison was neutralised.
 
{{clear}}
==Enemies==
==Enemies==
{{Location enemies}}
{{Location enemies}}
{{Location enemies row|Creeper|Creeper (Suikoden)|Creeper|29|300|600|[[Earth Rune|Earth Orb]]}}
{{Enemies list row|Creeper|29|300|600|[[Earth Rune|Earth Orb]]|Creeper|Creeper (Suikoden)}}
 
{{Enemies list row|Mad Ivy|28|600|200|[[Headgear]]}}
{{Location enemies row|Nightmare|Nightmare (Suikoden)|Nightmare|32|150|1100|[[Opal]]}}
{{Enemies list row|Nightmare|32|150|1100|[[Opal]]|Nightmare|Nightmare (Suikoden)}}
{{Location enemies footer}}
{{Location enemies footer}}
==Enemy Formations==
{| class="wikitable-nova" style="max-width:100%; width: 100%"
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" |
{| cellpadding="5" |
|
|
|
|- align="center"
| [[File:Mad_Ivy.png]]
| [[File:Mad_Ivy.png]]
|
|}
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" |
{| cellpadding="5" |
|
|
|
|-
|
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
|}
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" |
{| cellpadding="5" |
|
|
|
|-
|
| [[File:Nightmare.png]]
|
|}
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" |
{| cellpadding="5" |
|
| [[File:Nightmare.png]]
|
|-
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
|}
|-
| align="center" |
{| cellpadding="5" |
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
|-
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
| [[File:Creeper.png]]
|}
|}


==References==
==References==
Line 26: Line 80:


{{Navbox S1 locations}} {{Short description|Scarlet Moon castle administering the Kunan region}}
{{Navbox S1 locations}} {{Short description|Scarlet Moon castle administering the Kunan region}}
[[Category:Locations in Suikoden]]
[[Category:Locations (Suikoden)]]

Latest revision as of 16:29, 5 November 2025

Scarleticia Castle
スカーレティシアの城 Sukāretishia no Shiro
Basic Information
Region
Toran
Appearances

Scarleticia Castle (スカーレティシアの城, Sukāretishia no Shiro) is a location which appears in Suikoden. It is a castle located in the middle of the Kunan region.

Information

Scarleticia Castle was built in SY 370 to be the front line of the Scarlet Moon Empire's defenses against the City-States of Jowston. That particular role vanished with the construction of Moravia Castle and since then, much like Gregminster Palace, it has played a more important role as a symbol of Imperial authority in the land than as a strictly strategic fortification.

Milich Oppenheimer was appointed to the castle during the Gate Rune War where he installed the poisonous flower Antoinette as part of its defense under the influence of Windy's Conqueror Rune. Scarleticia repelled the Toran Liberation Army during the First Battle at Scarleticia Castle but fell to the Liberation Army once Antoninette's poison was neutralised.

Enemies

Enemy Units Name LV HP Potch Drop
Creeper 29 300 600 Earth Orb
Mad Ivy 28 600 200 Headgear
Nightmare 32 150 1100 Opal

Enemy Formations

References

  1. Genso Suikoden Encyclopaedia (ISBN 4-575-16297-3), page 146
  2. Genso Suikoden Kiwami Encyclopedia, page 63