Rockaxe Castle: Difference between revisions
Highly defensive citadel of the Matilda Knights
More actions
m Text replacement - "}}'''" to "}} '''" |
m →Enemies |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Location | ||
'''Rockaxe Castle''' (ロックアックス城 ''Rokkuakkusu Shiro'') is a location in [[Suikoden II]]. It is the headquarters of the [[Matilda Knights]]. | |name=Rockaxe Castle | ||
|jpname=ロックアックス城 | |||
|roname=Rokkuakkusu Shiro | |||
|image= Matilda Knights gonfalon.png | |||
|nation= [[City-States of Jowston]] | |||
|type= Castle | |||
|region=[[Dunan (region)|Dunan]] | |||
|S2 = yes | |||
}}'''Rockaxe Castle''' (ロックアックス城 ''Rokkuakkusu Shiro'') is a location in [[Suikoden II]]. It is the headquarters of the [[Matilda Knights]]. | |||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Rockaxe Castle is the primary symbol of the [[Matilda Knights]]. The town of [[Rockaxe]] is built on a hillside and Rockaxe Castle lies on top of that hill. This geographical feature gives Rockaxe Castle a defensive advantage should it come under attack. | The magnificent Rockaxe Castle is the primary symbol of the [[Matilda Knights]]. The town of [[Rockaxe]] is built on a hillside and Rockaxe Castle lies on top of that hill. | ||
This geographical feature gives Rockaxe Castle a defensive advantage should it come under attack. The castle also had many narrow passages and small rooms to stymie intruders. | |||
During the [[Dunan Unification War]], the castle was the residence of [[Gordeau]], the leader of the White Knights. | |||
{{clear}} | |||
==Enemies== | |||
{{GetS2enemies|location=[[Rockaxe Castle]]}} | |||
==Enemy Formations== | |||
{| class="wikitable-nova" style="max-width:100%; width: 100%" | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hippogriff_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hippogriff_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hippogriff_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]][[File:Hippogriff_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]][[File:Hippogriff_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| colspan="3" align="left" | [[File:Hippogriff_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| colspan="3" align="right" | [[File:Hippogriff_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| colspan="2" align="center" | [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Cockatrice_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier_(spear).png]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier_(bow).png]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier_(bow).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" style="background: rgba(0, 119, 192, .1);" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier_(bow).png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Commander.png]] | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier_(bow).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | |||
| [[File:Highland_Soldier_(spear).png]] | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Highland_Soldier.png]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
| align="center" | | |||
{| cellpadding="5" | | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Gordeau_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
| [[File:Matilda_Knight_(S2_PS1_enemy).png]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
# [[ | # [[Genso Suikoden Encyclopaedia]] (ISBN 4-575-16297-3), page 321 | ||
# [[Genso Suikoden Kiwami Encyclopedia]], page 239 | |||
{{ | {{Navbox S2 locations}} {{Short description|Highly defensive citadel of the Matilda Knights}} | ||
[[Category:Locations (Suikoden II)]] | |||
}} | |||
{{ | |||
[[Category:Locations | |||
Latest revision as of 21:16, 15 December 2025
Rockaxe Castle
ロックアックス城 Rokkuakkusu Shiro
Meta Information
Appearances
Rockaxe Castle (ロックアックス城 Rokkuakkusu Shiro) is a location in Suikoden II. It is the headquarters of the Matilda Knights.
Overview
The magnificent Rockaxe Castle is the primary symbol of the Matilda Knights. The town of Rockaxe is built on a hillside and Rockaxe Castle lies on top of that hill.
This geographical feature gives Rockaxe Castle a defensive advantage should it come under attack. The castle also had many narrow passages and small rooms to stymie intruders.
During the Dunan Unification War, the castle was the residence of Gordeau, the leader of the White Knights.
Enemies
| Enemy Units | Name | LV | HP | Potch | Items |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Soldier | 51 | 270 | 3500 | ||
| Highland Soldier | 51 | 280 | 3500 | ||
| Highland Soldier | 51 | 290 | 3500 | ||
| Cockatrice | 52 | 440 | 6000 | ||
| Commander | 52 | 350 | 5000 | ||
| Hippogriff | 53 | 360 | 9000 | ||
| Matilda Knight | 53 | 410 | 7000 | ||
| Gordeau | 59 | 4500 | 90000 |
Enemy Formations
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
References
- Genso Suikoden Encyclopaedia (ISBN 4-575-16297-3), page 321
- Genso Suikoden Kiwami Encyclopedia, page 239









