106,817
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Staff | |||
|name = Kawano Junko | |||
|jpname= 河野 純子 | |||
|image= Kawano Junko | |||
|caption = Kawano Junko (2020) | |||
|from = Japan | |||
}} | |||
'''Kawano Junko''' (河野純子) is a writer, illustrator and video game producer formerly employed by Konami Corporation. | |||
== | ==History== | ||
Junko | ===Early involvement with Suikoden=== | ||
Kawano Junko is said to have first joined Konami in 1992. When fellow Konami newcomer [[Murayama Yoshitaka]] was picked to develop a game for Konami's planned video game console, she began collaborating with him. This game was scrapped in the early stages of development. | |||
Kawano, Murayama, and ten other employees were instead assigned with developing Konami's first games for Sony's upcoming console, the PlayStation. With the pick of making a baseball game, a racing game or an RPG, Murayama and Kawano decided to reopen their RPG project. | |||
An illustrator for Konami, Kawano performed illustrations for the first [[Suikoden]] as well as the illustrations for the series of Suikoden novels. She is stated to have been the lead designer for the original Suikoden in 1995. | |||
Following Suikoden, Kawano worked on Twinbee RPG as part of the planning team as well as the lead designer. In conjunction, she would serve as a cover illustrator for several Twinbee CD releases. She also worked on Dolphin's Dream (Diver's Dream in Europe) with both games seeing a 1998 release. Additional Kawano character designs were used for two sets of cards in the [[Genso Suikoden Card Stories]] CCG in 2001 and 2003. | |||
===Continued career with Konami=== | |||
In 2001, Kawano worked on the game Shadow of Destiny (Shadow of Memories in Japan) as a planner, writer, 2D designer and character designer. She also made a credited cameo as the voice of a cat. Following the release, Kawano mentioned that she would like to form a series from the title, using different characters, but these plans never came to fruition. | In 2001, Kawano worked on the game Shadow of Destiny (Shadow of Memories in Japan) as a planner, writer, 2D designer and character designer. She also made a credited cameo as the voice of a cat. Following the release, Kawano mentioned that she would like to form a series from the title, using different characters, but these plans never came to fruition. | ||
2004 saw Kawano take the | 2004 saw Kawano take the reins of the Suikoden series, being chosen for the producer spot for [[Suikoden IV]] as well as that of lead writer. She also held the same level of control over [[Suikoden Tactics]]. She also held the position of Motion Capture Director for Suikoden IV. | ||
Since then, Kawano has been given a 'special thanks' from the US | Since then, Kawano has been given a 'special thanks' from the US localization team for [[Suikoden V]] as well as being credited as a producer in the Japanese release. She has also worked on 2008's Time Hollow for the Nintendo DS as a character designer and director and served as director for the 2010 Nintendo DS title Zac and Ombra: Amusement Park of Illusion. | ||
She was | She was rumored to be working on Suikoden VI based on small comments made on the now-defunct Konami School Blog but had no involvement in either [[Suikoden Tierkreis]] or [[Genso Suikoden Tsumugareshi Hyakunen no Toki]]. | ||
{ | ===Post-Konami work=== | ||
|Suikoden | Kawano left Konami in 2015. In April 2019, she was announced as the lead character designer for the mobile game Arcalast: The World that Ends and the Fruit of the Diva, for Fuji Games. | ||
|Suikoden II | |||
|Suikoden | On July 24th, 2020, Kawano was revealed as the lead character designer for the upcoming title Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes. | ||
|Suikoden | |||
|Suikoden V | ==Works== | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! style="background: #0077c0; color: #fff;" | Game | ||
| | ! style="background: #0077c0; color: #fff;" | Role | ||
| | ! style="background: #0077c0; color: #fff;" | Releases | ||
! style="background: #0077c0; color: #fff;" | Platform | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suikoden]] | |||
| Designer | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Sony PlayStation, Sega Saturn, Microsoft Windows | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suikoden II]] | |||
| Other (Ending Theme "La passione commuove la storia") | |||
| 1998 | |||
| PlayStation, Windows | |||
|- | |||
| Twinbee RPG | |||
| Planner | |||
| 1998 | |||
| PlayStation | |||
|- | |||
| Dolphin's Dream | |||
| Planner | |||
| 1998 | |||
| PlayStation | |||
|- | |||
| Shadow of Memories | |||
| Writer, Director, Character Designer | |||
| 2001 | |||
| PlayStation 2, Windows, Xbox, PSP | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suikoden IV]] | |||
| Writer, Producer, Designer | |||
| 2004 | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suikoden Tactics]] | |||
| Writer, Producer, Designer | |||
| 2005 | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suikoden V]] | |||
| Special Thanks | |||
| 2006 | |||
| PlayStation 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Time Hollow | |||
| Writer, Designer | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
|- | |||
| Zack & Ombra: The Phantom Amusement Park | |||
| Writer, Director | |||
| 2010 | |||
| Nintendo DS | |||
|- | |||
| Arcalast: The World that Ends and the Fruit of the Diva | |||
| Designer | |||
| 2019 | |||
| Mobile devices | |||
|- | |||
| Eiyuden Chronicle: Rising | |||
| Character Designer | |||
| 2023 | |||
| Microsoft Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Xbox Series X, PlayStation 5, Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
| Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes | |||
| Character designer, illustrator | |||
| 2024 | |||
| Microsoft Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Xbox Series X, PlayStation 5, Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suikoden I&II HD Remaster]] | |||
| Character designer, illustrator | |||
| TBC | |||
| Microsoft Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Suikoden series staff]] [[Category:Suikoden staff]] [[Category:Suikoden II staff]] [[Category:Suikoden IV staff]] [[Category:Suikoden Tactics staff]] [[Category:Suikoden V staff]] | {{GS00}} {{Short description|Designer, illustrator, and director of several Suikoden games}} | ||
[[Category:Suikoden series staff]] [[Category:Suikoden staff]] [[Category:Suikoden II staff]] [[Category:Suikoden IV staff]] [[Category:Suikoden Tactics staff]] [[Category:Suikoden V staff]] [[de: Junko Kawano]] |